Copyright © 2016 sbcobirding.com webmaster

sbcoBIRDING Santa Barbara County Birding

Current Total:

496


Townsend’s Storm-Petrel

Added July 2016


Taxonomic update

July 2016

Complete Santa Barbara County Bird List

California Bird Records Committee


CBRC web site & CA state list:

CBRC >>



Reviewed and pending records can be found by searching the CBRC database here:

CBRC database >>

This list contains 496 bird species recorded in Santa Barbara County, CA to date. The list area includes the Channel Islands within the county and offshore waters to the 200 nautical mile limit. This list follows the official California state list maintained by the California Bird Records Committee (CBRC). Taxonomic sequence follows that of the American Ornithologists’ Union (AOU) "Checklist of North American Birds" 7th Edition, and all incorporated supplements. This sequence may differ from the Clements Checklist used by eBird. Birds in red text are on the CBRC "Review List." This list is updated when additional species are found and properly documented, or when AOU taxonomic changes or CBRC decisions are published.


   Notes:

   I    Introduced species indicated by blue text

   Is  Recorded on the Channel Islands only  

Ducks, Geese & Swans (Anatidae)

  Fulvous Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna bicolor)

  Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)

  Emperor Goose (Chen canagica) (Is)

  Snow Goose (Chen caerulescens)

  Ross’s Goose (Chen rossii)

  Brant (Branta bernicla)

  Cackling Goose (Branta hutchinsii)

  Canada Goose (Branta canadensis)

  Tundra Swan (Cygnus columbianus)

  Wood Duck (Aix sponsa)

  Gadwall (Anas strepera)

  Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope)

  American Wigeon (Anas americana)

  Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)

  Blue-winged Teal (Anas discors)

  Cinnamon Teal (Anas cyanoptera)

  Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata)

  Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)

  Garganey (Anas querquedula)

  Baikal Teal (Anas formosa)

  Green-winged Teal (Anas crecca)

  Canvasback (Aythya valisineria)

  Redhead (Aythya americana)

  Ring-necked Duck (Aythya collaris)

  Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)

  Greater Scaup (Aythya marila)

  Lesser Scaup (Aythya affinis)

  Harlequin Duck (Histrionicus histrionicus)

  Surf Scoter (Melanitta perspicilatta)

  White-winged Scoter (Melanitta fusca)

  Black Scoter (Melanitta americana)

  Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)

  Bufflehead (Bucephala albeola)

  Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)

  Barrow’s Goldeneye (Bucephala islandica)

  Hooded Merganser (Lophodytes cucullatus)

  Common Merganser (Mergus merganser)

  Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)

  Ruddy Duck (Oxyura jamaicensis)


New World Quail (Odontophoridae)

  Mountain Quail (Oreortyx pictus)

  California Quail (Callipepla californica)


Partridges and Turkeys (Phasianidae)

  Chukar (Alectoris chukar) (I)

  Wild Turkey (Meleagris gallopavo) (I)


Grebes (Podicipedidae)

  Pied-billed Grebe (Podilymbus podiceps)

  Horned Grebe (Podiceps auritus)

  Red-necked Grebe (Podiceps grisegena)

  Eared Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis)

  Western Grebe (Aechmophorus occidentalis)

  Clark’s Grebe (Aechmophorus clarkii)


Pigeons and Doves (Columbidae)

  Rock Pigeon (Columba livia) (I)

  Band-tailed Pigeon (Patagioenas fasciata)

  Eurasian Collared-Dove (Streptopelia decaocto) (I)

  Spotted Dove (Streptopelia chinensis) (I)

  Inca Dove (Columbina inca)

  Common Ground-Dove (Columbina passerina)

  Ruddy Ground-Dove (Columbina talpacoti)

  White-winged Dove (Zenaida asiatica)

  Mourning Dove (Zenaida macroura)


Cuckoos, Roadrunners, and Anis (Cuculidae)

  Yellow-billed Cuckoo (Coccyzus americanus)

  Greater Roadrunner (Geococcyx californianus)

  Groove-billed Ani (Crotophaga sulcirostris)


Nightjars (Caprimulgidae)

  Lesser Nighthawk (Chordeiles acutipennis)

  Common Nighthawk (Chordeiles minor)

  Common Poorwill (Phalaenoptilus nuttallii)

  Eastern/Mexican Whip-poor-will (Antrostomus vociferus/arizonae)


Swifts (Apodidae)

  Black Swift (Cypseloides niger)

  Chimney Swift (Chaetura pelagica)

  Vaux’s Swift (Chaetura vauxi)

  White-throated Swift (Aeronautes saxatalis)


Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

  Black-chinned Hummingbird (Archilochus alexandri)

  Anna’s Hummingbird (Calypte anna)

  Costa’s Hummingbird (Calypte costae)

  Broad-tailed Hummingbird (Selasphorus platycercus)

  Rufous Hummingbird (Selasphorus rufus)

  Allen’s Hummingbird (Selasphorus sasin)

  Calliope Hummingbird (Selasphorus calliope)

  Broad-billed Hummingbird (Cynanthus latirostris)


Rails, Gallinules, and Coots (Rallidae)

  Yellow Rail (Coturnicops noveboracensis)

  Black Rail (Laterallus jamaicensis)

  Ridgway’s Rail (Rallus obsoletus)

  Virginia Rail (Rallus limicola)

  Sora (Porzana carolina)

  Common Gallinule (Gallinula galeata)

  American Coot (Fulica americana)


Cranes (Gruidae)

  Sandhill Crane (Antigone canadensis)


Stilts and Avocets (Recurvirostidae)

  Black-necked Stilt (Himantopus mexicanus)

  American Avocet (Recurvirostra americana)


Oystercatchers (Haematopodidae)

  American Oystercatcher (Haematopus palliatus)

  Black Oystercatcher (Haematopus bachmani)


Plovers (Charadriidae)

  Black-bellied Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)

  American Golden-Plover (Pluvialis dominica)

  Pacific Golden-Plover (Pluvialis fulva)

  Snowy Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus)

  Wilson’s Plover (Charadrius wilsonia)

  Semipalmated Plover (Charadrius semipalmatus)

  Piping Plover (Charadrius melodus)

  Killdeer (Charadrius vociferus)

  Mountain Plover (Charadrius montanus)


Sandpipers, Phalaropes, and Allies (Scolopacidae)

  Upland Sandpiper (Bartramia longicauda) (Is)

  Little Curlew (Numenius minutus)

  Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)

  Long-billed Curlew (Numenius americanus)

  Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)

  Marbled Godwit (Limosa fedoa)

  Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)

  Black Turnstone (Arenaria melanocephala)

  Red Knot (Calidris canutus)

  Surfbird (Calidris virgata)

  Ruff (Calidris pugnax)

  Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (Calidris acuminata)

  Stilt Sandpiper (Calidris himantopus)

  Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)

  Red-necked Stint (Calidris ruficollis)

  Sanderling (Calidris alba)

  Dunlin (Calidris alpina)

  Baird’s Sandpiper (Calidris bairdii)

  Least Sandpiper (Calidris minutilla)

  Buff-breasted Sandpiper (Calidris subruficollis)

  Pectoral Sandpiper (Calidris melanotos)

  Semipalmated Sandpiper (Calidris pusilla)

  Western Sandpiper (Calidris mauri)

  Short-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus griseus)

  Long-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus scolopaceus)

  Wilson’s Snipe (Gallinago delicata)

  Spotted Sandpiper (Actitis macularia)

  Solitary Sandpiper (Tringa solitaria)

  Wandering Tattler (Tringa incana)

  Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)

  Greater Yellowlegs (Tringa melanoleuca)

  Willet (Tringa semipalmata)

  Lesser Yellowlegs (Tringa flavipes)

  Wilson’s Phalarope (Phalaropus tricolor)

  Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)

  Red Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicarius)


Skuas and Jaegers (Stercorariidae)

  South Polar Skua (Stercorarius maccormicki)

  Pomarine Jaeger (Stercorarius pomarinus)

  Parasitic Jaeger (Stercorarius parasiticus)

  Long-tailed Jaeger (Stercorarius longicaudus)


Auks, Murres, and Puffins (Alcidae)

  Common Murre (Uria aalge)

  Pigeon Guillemot (Cepphus columba)

  Marbled Murrelet (Brachyramphus marmoratus)

  Scripps’s Murrelet (Synthliboramphus scrippsi)

  Guadalupe Murrelet (Synthliboramphus hypoleucus)

  Craveri’s Murrelet (Synthliboramphus craveri)

  Ancient Murrelet (Synthliboramphus antiquus)

  Cassin’s Auklet (Ptychoramphus aleuticus)

  Parakeet Auklet (Aethia psittacula)

  Rhinoceros Auklet (Cerorhinca monocerata)

  Horned Puffin (Fratercula corniculata)

  Tufted Puffin (Fratercula cirrhata)


Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers (Laridae)

  Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)

  Sabine’s Gull (Xema sabini)

  Bonaparte’s Gull (Chroicocephalus philadelphia)

  Black-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus)

  Little Gull (Hydrocoloeus minutus)

  Laughing Gull (Leucophaeus atricilla)

  Franklin’s Gull (Leucophaeus pipixcan)

  Heermann’s Gull (Larus heermanni)

  Mew Gull (Larus canus)

  Ring-billed Gull (Larus delawarensis)

  Western Gull (Larus occidentalis)

  California Gull (Larus californicus)

  Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)

  Thayer’s Gull (Larus thayeri)

  Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)

  Glaucous-winged Gull (Larus glaucescens)

  Glaucous Gull (Larus hyperboreus)

  Least Tern (Sternula antillarum)

  Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica)

  Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia)

  Black Tern (Chlidonias niger)

  Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)

  Arctic Tern (Sterna paradisaea)

  Forster’s Tern (Sterna forsteri)

  Royal Tern (Thalasseus maximus)

  Elegant Tern (Thalasseus elegans)

  Black Skimmer (Rynchops niger)


Tropicbirds (Phaethontidae)

  Red-billed Tropicbird (Phaethon aethereus)

  Red-tailed Tropicbird (Phaethon rubricauda)


Loons (Gaviidae)

  Red-throated Loon (Gavia stellata)

  Pacific Loon (Gavia pacifica)

  Common Loon (Gavia immer)

  Yellow-billed Loon (Gavia adamsii)


Albatrosses (Diomedeidae)

  Laysan Albatross (Phoebastria immutabilis)

  Black-footed Albatross (Phoebastria nigripes)

  Short-tailed Albatross (Phoebastria albatrus)


Shearwaters and Petrels (Procellariidae)

  Northern Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis)

  Murphy’s Petrel (Pterodroma ultima)

  Mottled Petrel (Pterodroma inexpectata)

  Hawaiian Petrel (Pterodroma sandwichensis)

  Cook’s Petrel (Pterodroma cookii)

  Stejneger’s Petrel (Pterodroma longirostris)

  White-chinned Petrel (Procellaria aequinoctialis)

  Streaked Shearwater (Calonectris leucomelas)

  Buller’s Shearwater (Ardenna bulleri)

  Short-tailed Shearwater (Ardenna tenuirostris)

  Sooty Shearwater (Ardenna grisea)

  Pink-footed Shearwater (Ardenna creatopus)

  Flesh-footed Shearwater (Ardenna carneipes)

  Manx Shearwater (Puffinus puffinus)

  Black-vented Shearwater (Puffinus opisthomelis)


Storm-Petrels (Hydrobatidae)

  Wilson’s Storm-Petrel (Oceanites oceanicus)

  Fork-tailed Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma furcata)

  Ringed Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma hornbyi)

  Leach’s Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma leucorhoa)

  Townsend’s Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma socorroensis)

  Ashy Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma homochroa)

  Wedge-rumped Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma tethys)

  Black Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma melania)

  Least Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma microsoma)


Storks (Ciconiidae)

  Wood Stork (Mycteria americana)


Frigatebirds (Fregatidae)

  Magnificent Frigatebird (Fregata magnificens)


Boobies (Sulidae)

  Masked Booby (Sula dactylatra)

  Blue-footed Booby (Sula nebouxii)

  Brown Booby (Sula leucogaster)

  Red-footed Booby (Sula sula)


Cormorants (Phalacrocoracidae)

  Brandt’s Cormorant (Phalacrocorax penicillatus)

  Double-crested Cormorant (Phalacrocorax auritus)

  Pelagic Cormorant (Phalacrocorax pelagicus)


Pelicans (Pelecanidae)

  American White Pelican (Pelecanus erythrorhynchos)

  Brown Pelican (Pelecanus occidentalis)


Bitterns, Herons, and Allies (Ardeidae)

  American Bittern (Botaurus lentiginosus)

  Least Bittern (Ixobrychus exilis)

  Great Blue Heron (Ardea herodias)

  Great Egret (Ardea alba)

  Snowy Egret (Egretta thula)

  Little Blue Heron (Egretta caerulea)

  Tricolored Heron (Egretta tricolor)

  Reddish Egret (Egretta rufescens)

  Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)

  Green Heron (Butorides virescens)

  Black-crowned Night-Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)

  Yellow-crowned Night-Heron (Nyctanassa violacea)


Ibises and Spoonbills (Threskiornithidae)

  White Ibis (Eudocimus albus)

  White-faced Ibis (Plegadis chihi)

  Roseate Spoonbill (Platalea ajaja)


New World Vultures (Cathartidae)

  Black Vulture (Coragyps atratus)

  Turkey Vulture (Cathartes aura)

  California Condor (Gymnogyps californianus)


Ospreys  (Pandionidae)

 Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)


Hawks, Kites, Eagles and Allies (Accipitridae)

  White-tailed Kite (Elanus leucurus)

  Mississippi Kite (Ictinia mississippiensis)

  Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)

  Northern Harrier (Circus cyaneus)

  Sharp-shinned Hawk (Accipiter striatus)

  Cooper’s Hawk (Accipiter cooperii)

  Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis)

  Gray Hawk (Buteo plagiatus)

  Red-shouldered Hawk (Buteo lineatus)

  Broad-winged Hawk (Buteo platypterus)

  Swainson’s Hawk (Buteo swainsoni)

  Zone-tailed Hawk (Buteo albonotatus)

  Red-tailed Hawk (Buteo jamaicensis)

  Rough-legged Hawk (Buteo lagopus)

  Ferruginous Hawk (Buteo regalis)

  Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos)


Barn Owls (Tytonidae)

  Barn Owl (Tyto alba)


Typical Owls (Strigidae)

  Flammulated Owl (Psiloscops flammeolus)

  Western Screech-Owl (Megascops kennicottii)

  Great Horned Owl (Bubo virginianus)

  Northern Pygmy-Owl (Glaucidium gnoma)

  Burrowing Owl (Athene cunicularia)

  Spotted Owl (Strix occidentalis)

  Long-eared Owl (Asio otus)

  Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)

  Northern Saw-whet Owl (Aegolius acadicus)


Kingfishers (Alcedinidae)

  Belted Kingfisher (Ceryle alcyon)


Woodpeckers and Allies (Picidae)

  Lewis’s Woodpecker (Melanerpes lewis)

  Red-headed Woodpecker (Melanerpes erythrocephalus)

  Acorn Woodpecker (Melanerpes formicivorus)

  Williamson’s Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus thyroideus)

  Yellow-bellied Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus varius)

  Red-naped Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus nuchalis)

  Red-breasted Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus ruber)

  Nuttall’s Woodpecker (Picoides nuttallii)

  Downy Woodpecker (Picoides pubescens)

  Hairy Woodpecker (Picoides villosus)

  White-headed Woodpecker (Picoides albolarvatus)

  Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus)


Caracaras & Falcons (Falconidae)

  Crested Caracara (Caracara cheriway)

  American Kestrel (Falco sparverius)

  Merlin (Falco columbarius)

  Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)

  Prairie Falcon (Falco mexicanus)


Tyrant Flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

  Olive-sided Flycatcher (Contopus cooperi)

  Greater Pewee (Contopus pertinax)

  Western Wood-Pewee (Contopus sordidulus)

  Eastern Wood-Pewee (Contopus virens)

  Yellow-bellied Flycatcher (Empidonax flaviventris)

  Willow Flycatcher (Empidonax traillii)

  Least Flycatcher (Empidonax minimus)

  Hammond’s Flycatcher (Empidonax hammondii)

  Gray Flycatcher (Empidonax wrightii)

  Dusky Flycatcher (Empidonax oberholseri)

  Pacific-slope Flycatcher (Empidonax difficilis)

  Black Phoebe (Sayornis nigricans)

  Eastern Phoebe (Sayornis phoebe)

  Say’s Phoebe (Sayornis saya)

  Vermilion Flycatcher (Pyrocephalus rubinus)

  Dusky-capped Flycatcher (Myiarchus tuberculifer)

  Ash-throated Flycatcher (Myiarchus cinerascens)

  Great Crested Flycatcher (Myiarchus crinitus)

  Brown-crested Flycatcher (Myiarchus tyrannulus)

  Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher (Myiodynastes luteiventris)

  Tropical Kingbird (Tyrannus melancholicus)

  Cassin’s Kingbird (Tyrranus vociferans)

  Western Kingbird (Tyrannus verticalis)

  Eastern Kingbird (Tyrannus tyrannus)

  Scissor-tailed Flycatcher (Tyrannus forficatus)


Shrikes (Laniidae)

  Loggerhead Shrike (Lanius ludovicianus)


Vireos (Vireonidae)

  White-eyed Vireo (Vireo griseus)

  Bell’s Vireo (Vireo bellii)

  Gray Vireo (Vireo vicinior) (Is)

  Hutton’s Vireo (Vireo huttoni)

  Yellow-throated Vireo (Vireo flavifrons)

  Cassin’s Vireo (Vireo cassinii)

  Blue-headed Vireo (Vireo solitarius)

  Plumbeous Vireo (Vireo plumbeus)

  Philadelphia Vireo (Vireo philadelphicus)

  Warbling Vireo (Vireo gilvus)

  Red-eyed Vireo (Vireo olivaceus)

  Yellow-green Vireo (Vireo flavoviridis)


Jays and Crows (Corvidae)

  Pinyon Jay (Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus)

  Steller’s Jay (Cyanocitta stelleri)

  Island Scrub-Jay (Aphelocoma insularis) (Is)

  California Scrub-Jay (Aphelocoma californica)

  Clark’s Nutcracker (Nucifraga columbiana)

  Yellow-billed Magpie (Pica nuttalli)

  American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos)

  Common Raven (Corvus corax)


Larks (Alaudidae)

  Horned Lark (Eremophila alpestris)


Swallows (Hirundinidae)

  Purple Martin (Progne subis)

  Tree Swallow (Tachycineta bicolor)

  Violet-green Swallow (Tachycineta thalassina)

  Northern Rough-winged Swallow (Stelgidopteryx serripennis)

  Bank Swallow (Riparia riparia)

  Cliff Swallow (Petrochelidon pyrrhonota)

  Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)


Chickadees and Titmice (Paridae)

  Mountain Chickadee (Poecile gambeli)

  Chestnut-backed Chickadee (Poecile rufescens)

  Oak Titmouse (Baeolophus inornatus)


Verdin (Remizidae)

  Verdin (Auriparus flaviceps)


Bushtits (Aegithalidae)

  Bushtit (Psaltriparus minimus)


Nuthatches (Sittadae)

  Red-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta canadensis)

  White-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta carolinensis)

  Pygmy Nuthatch (Sitta pygmaea)


Creepers (Certhiidae)

  Brown Creeper (Certhia americana)


Wrens (Troglodytidae)

  Rock Wren (Salpinctes obsoletus)

  Canyon Wren (Catherpes mexicanus)

  House Wren (Troglodytes aedon)

  Pacific Wren (Troglodytes pacificus)

  Winter Wren (Troglodytes hiemalis)

  Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis)

  Marsh Wren (Cistothorus palustris)

  Bewick’s Wren (Thryomanes bewickii)


Gnatcatchers (Polioptilidae)

  Blue-gray Gnatcatcher (Polioptila caerulea)


Dippers (Cinclidae)

  American Dipper (Cinclus mexicanus)


Kinglets (Regulidae)

  Golden-crowned Kinglet (Regulus satrapa)

  Ruby-crowned Kinglet (Regulus calendula)


Old World Warblers (Phillisopidae)

  Dusky Warbler (Phylloscopus fuscatus)


Sylviid Warblers (Sylviidae)

  Wrentit (Chamaea fasciata)


Thrushes (Turdidae)

  Western Bluebird (Sialia mexicana)

  Mountain Bluebird (Sialia currucoides)

  Townsend’s Solitaire (Myadestes townsendi)

  Swainson’s Thrush (Catharus ustulatus)

  Hermit Thrush (Catharus guttatus)

  Wood Thrush (Hylocichla mustelina)

  American Robin (Turdus migratorius)

  Varied Thrush (Ixoreus naevius)


Mockingbirds and Thrashers (Mimidae)

  Gray Catbird (Dumetella carolinensis)

  Brown Thrasher (Toxostoma rufum)

  Bendire’s Thrasher (Toxostoma bendirei)

  California Thrasher (Toxostoma redivivum)

  Le Conte's Thrasher (Toxostoma lecontei)

  Sage Thrasher (Oreoscoptes montanus)

  Northern Mockingbird (Mimus polyglottos)


Starlings (Sturnidae)

  European Starling (Sternus vulgaris) (I)


Waxwings (Bombycillidae)

  Bohemian Waxwing (Bombycilla garrulus)

  Cedar Waxwing (Bombycilla cedrorum)


Silky-Flycatchers (Ptilogonatidae)

  Phainopepla (Phainopepla nitens)


Waxbills and Allies (Estrildidae)

   Scaly-breasted Munia (Lonchura punctulata) (I)


Old World Sparrows (Passeridae)

   House Sparrow (Passer domesticus) (I)


Wagtails and Pipits (Motacillidae)

  Eastern Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla tschutschensis)

  White Wagtail (Motacilla alba)

  Red-throated Pipit (Anthus cervinus)

  American Pipit (Anthus rubescens)

  Sprague’s Pipit (Anthus spragueii)


Finches and Allies (Fringillidae)

  House Finch (Haemorhous mexicanus)

  Purple Finch (Haemorhous purpureus)

  Cassin’s Finch (Haemorhous cassinii)

  Red Crossbill (Loxia curvirostra)

  Pine Siskin (Spinus pinus)

  Lesser Goldfinch (Spinus psaltria)

  Lawrence’s Goldfinch (Spinus lawrencei)

  American Goldfinch (Spinus tristis)

  Evening Grosbeak (Coccothraustes vespertinus)


Longspurs (Calcariidae)

  Lapland Longspur (Calcarius lapponicus)

  Chestnut-collared Longspur (Calcarius ornatus)

  McCown’s Longspur (Rhynchophanes mccownii)


Wood-Warblers (Parulidae)

  Ovenbird (Seiurus aurocapilla)

  Worm-eating Warbler (Helmitheros vermivorum)

  Louisiana Waterthrush (Parkesia motacilla)

  Northern Waterthrush (Parkesia noveboracensis)

  Golden-winged Warbler (Vermivora chrysoptera)

  Black-and-white Warbler (Mniotilta varia)

  Prothonotary Warbler (Protonotaria citrea)

  Tennessee Warbler (Oreothlypis peregrina)

  Orange-crowned Warbler (Oreothlypis celata)

  Lucy’s Warbler (Oreothlypis luciae)

  Nashville Warbler (Oreothlypis ruficapilla)

  Virginia’s Warbler (Oreothlypis virginiae)

  Connecticut Warbler (Oporornis agilis)

  MacGillivray’s Warbler (Geothlypis tolmiei)

  Mourning Warbler (Geothlypis philadelphia)

  Kentucky Warbler (Geothlypis formosus)

  Common Yellowthroat (Geothlypis trichas)

  Hooded Warbler (Setophaga citrina)

  American Redstart (Setophaga ruticilla)

  Cape May Warbler (Setophaga tigrina)

  Northern Parula (Setophaga americana)

  Magnolia Warbler (Setophaga magnolia)

  Bay-breasted Warbler (Setophaga castanea)

  Blackburnian Warbler (Setophaga fusca)

  Yellow Warbler (Setophaga petechia)

  Chestnut-sided Warbler (Setophaga pensylvanica)

  Blackpoll Warbler (Setophaga striata)

  Black-throated Blue Warbler (Setophaga caerulescens)

  Palm Warbler (Setophaga palmarum)

  Pine Warbler (Setophaga pinus)

  Yellow-rumped Warbler (Setophaga coronata)

  Yellow-throated Warbler (Setophaga dominica)

  Prairie Warbler (Setophaga discolor)

  Grace’s Warbler (Setophaga graciae)

  Black-throated Gray Warbler (Setophaga nigrescens)

  Townsend’s Warbler (Setophaga townsendi)

  Hermit Warbler (Setophaga occidentalis)

  Black-throated Green Warbler (Setophaga virens)

  Canada Warbler (Cardellina canadensis)

  Wilson’s Warbler (Cardellina pusilla)

  Painted Redstart (Myioborus pictus)

  Yellow-breasted Chat (Icteria virens)


Emberizids (Emberizidae)

  Green-tailed Towhee (Pipilo chlorurus)

  Spotted Towhee (Pipilo maculatus)

  Rufous-crowned Sparrow (Aimophila ruficeps)

  California Towhee (Melzone crissalis)

  Cassin’s Sparrow (Peucaea cassinii)

  American Tree Sparrow (Spizelloides arborea)

  Chipping Sparrow (Spizella passerina)

  Clay-colored Sparrow (Spizella pallida)

  Brewer’s Sparrow (Spizella breweri)

  Black-chinned Sparrow (Spizella atrogularis)

  Vesper Sparrow (Pooecetes gramineus)

  Lark Sparrow (Chondestes grammacus)

  Black-throated Sparrow (Amphispiza bilineata)

  Sagebrush Sparrow (Artemisiospiza nevadensis)

  Bell’s Sparrow (Artemisiospiza belli)

  Lark Bunting (Calamospiza melanocorys)

  Savannah Sparrow (Passerculus sandwichensis)

  Grasshopper Sparrow (Ammodramus savannarum)

  Nelson’s Sparrow (Ammodramus nelsoni)

  Fox Sparrow (Passerella iliaca)

  Song Sparrow (Melospiza melodia)

  Lincoln’s Sparrow (Melospiza lincolnii)

  Swamp Sparrow (Melospiza georgiana)

  White-throated Sparrow (Zonotrichia albicollis)

  Harris’s Sparrow (Zonotrichia querula)

  White-crowned Sparrow (Zonotrichia leucophrys)

  Golden-crowned Sparrow (Zonotrichia atricapilla)

  Dark-eyed Junco (Junco hyemalis)


Tanagers, Cardinals, Saltators, and Allies (Cardinalidae)

  Hepatic Tanager (Piranga flava)

  Summer Tanager (Piranga rubra)

  Scarlet Tanager (Piranga olivacea)

  Western Tanager (Piranga ludoviciana)

  Pyrrhuloxia (Cardinalis sinuatus)(Is)

  Rose-breasted Grosbeak (Pheucticus ludovicianus)

  Black-headed Grosbeak (Pheucticus melanocephalus)

  Blue Grosbeak (Passerina caerulea)

  Lazuli Bunting (Passerina amoena)

  Indigo Bunting (Passerina cyanea)

  Painted Bunting (Passerina ciris)

  Dickcissel (Spiza americana)


Blackbirds (Icteridae)

  Bobolink (Dolichonyx oryzivorus)

  Red-winged Blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus)

  Tricolored Blackbird (Agelaius tricolor)

  Western Meadowlark (Sturnella neglecta)

  Yellow-headed Blackbird (Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus)

  Rusty Blackbird (Euphagus carolinus)

  Brewer’s Blackbird (Euphagus cyanocephalus)

  Common Grackle (Quiscalus quiscula)

  Great-tailed Grackle (Quiscalus mexicanus)

  Brown-headed Cowbird (Molothrus ater)

  Orchard Oriole (Icterus spurius)

  Hooded Oriole (Icterus cucullatus)

  Bullock’s Oriole (Icterus bullockii)

  Baltimore Oriole (Icterus galbula)

  Scott’s Oriole (Icterus parisorum)

American Ornithologists Union Checklist


AOU checklist of NA Birds:

AOU checklist >>

The Clements Checklist


The Clements Checklist of Birds of the World:

Clements checklist >>